What Is the Personal Injury Statute of Limitations in Pennsylvania?
[…] Pennsylvania has several personal injury statutes of limitations. We begin with the Commonwealth's two-year general rule, the time limit that applies to most personal injury claims. From there, we'll cover some other common statutes of limitations, and have a look at a few situations when you might have longer to file your case. We close with what happens if you miss the filing deadline.

Pennsylvania's General Rule: Two Years to File a Personal Injury Lawsuit

Most Pennsylvania personal injury claims are covered by the state's general rule, found in 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5524(2) (2024). It says that a lawsuit for "injuries to the person or for the death of an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect or unlawful violence or negligence of another" must be filed within two years. The clock usually starts ticking on the date of injury or death.

Unless a more specific statute of limitations applies, this is the rule for lawsuits involving:

Other Pennsylvania Personal Injury Statutes of Limitations