When you file an insurance claim or court case, you may find that the person or company you want to h
[…] In order to step outside of the no-fault system and file a lawsuit against the at-fault driver in Kentucky:
Learn more about no-fault car insurance and how these claims work.
In many states, dog owners are protected (to some degree) from injury liability the first time their dog injures someone if they had no reason to believe the dog was dangerous. This is often called a "one bite" rule. In Kentucky however, a specific statute (Ky. Rev. Stat. § 258.235) makes the owner "strictly liable", meaning regardless of the animal's past behavior, the dog owner is responsible for a personal injury caused by his/her dog. Specifically, the statute reads:
"Any owner whose dog is found to have caused damage to a person, livestock, or other property shall be responsible for that damage."
If you're thinking about taking legal action after any kind of accident or injury in Kentucky, it might make sense to discuss your situation with an attorney. Get tips on finding the right injury attorney for you and your case.
Need a lawyer? Start here.