Certain kinds of injury cases have their own distinct statute of limitations in Oregon, including:
[…] A statute of limitations is a law that sets a strictly-enforced time limit on your right to file a lawsuit in civil court. Every state has these kinds of laws on the books, with deadlines that differ depending on the kind of case being filed.
Let's look at Oregon's statute of limitations for different kinds of personal injury cases, why the filing deadline is so important, and a few situations in which the filing deadline might be extended.
The statute of limitations that will apply to most Oregon personal injury lawsuits can be found at Oregon Rev. Stat. section 12.110, which says: "An action for assault, battery, false imprisonment, or for any injury to the person or rights of another...shall be commenced within two years."
So, if you want to turn to the state's civil court system and ask for a civil remedy (damages) after an injury caused by someone else in Oregon, this two-year deadline probably applies. That's true whether your personal injury case is driven by: