Proving Your VAWA Case: Evidence of Marriage, Abuse, and Good Moral Character

The Violence Against Wome Act (VAWA) created a path to a green card for victims of domestic abuse in the Unites States.

The Violence Against Wome Act (VAWA) created a path to a green card for victims of domestic abuse in the Unites States. The victims can seek "adjustment of status" under VAWA, and thus became lawful permanent residents, if the abuser is or was a U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident (LPR) spouse or parent and they can demonstrate meeting other criteria.

VAWA allows applicants to self-petition on Form I-360 for immigrant benefits even if the marriage ended in divorce, as long as VAWA self-petitioner:

  1. demonstrates a connection between the divorce and the domestic violence, and
  2. files the petition within the statutory limit of two years from the termination of the alleged marriage (See Immigration and Nationality Act (I.N.A.) § 204(a) (1) (A) (iii) (aa) (CC) (ccc).)

Along with the I-360 form, a VAWA petitioner must submit documents proving that the marriage was bona fide, that he or she is a person of good moral character, and that the U.S. citizen or LPR either physically or mentally abused the spouse during the marriage, or the child during residence with the parent. (See 8 C.F.R. § §204.2(c)(1)(i)(E), (F), (e)(1)(E),(F).) This article will discuss how to prepare such documents.

Once USCIS approves the I-360 petition, the beneficiary will qualify for adjustment of status by filing Form I-485.

Note: Applicants can qualify under VAWA if the abuser has lost his or her U.S. citizen or LPR status if the loss of status was was related to an incident of domestic violence. (The point is to make sure the victim doesn't have a disincentive to report abuse to law enforcement.) If the loss of status occurs after the victim files the self-petition, this won't impact the outcome.

Proving Bona Fide Marriage

The key requirement for a successful VAWA petition is solid evidence that the marriage was entered into in good faith. Your VAWA self-petition should contain copies of some combination of the following:

  • Mortgages, deeds, property title, insurance policies, or leases containing the names of both spouses showing current or past joint ownership or tenancy of a common residence.
  • Automobile titles and insurance policies jointly held in the names of both spouses.
  • Bank records showing joint accounts with regular deposits and withdrawals, joint stock or mutual fund investments, or loans.
  • Federal income tax returns showing the couple filing as “married, filing jointly."
  • Documentation of commingling of assets with the names of both spouses, such as joint residence address on bills, invoices, credit card statements, utility bills, and membership cards for health clubs.
  • Birth certificates of children born to the marriage.
  • Driver’s licenses showing that both spouses have resided at the same address.
  • Life and health insurance policies with the spouses listed as insureds or as beneficiaries, joint wills or trusts, and joint beneficiary designations on 401(k) or pension plans.
  • Proof of joint membership in clubs or other organizations.
  • Photographs of wedding ceremony or reception showing not only the couple but other people in attendance.
  • Copies of bills related to wedding expenses, other documents pertaining to the wedding arrangements, and mementos.
  • Vacation or holiday photos taken over the last few years.
  • Letters from community organizations, churches, civic groups or other entities in which the couple had joint involvement.
  • Affidavits from parents, relatives, friends, clergy members, and coworkers having knowledge of the bona fide marital relationship.
  • Copies of previously filed I-130, I-765, and I-485 applications by the abusive spouse on behalf of the applicant, if available.

(For more, please see Proving a "Bona Fide" Marriage for Immigration Purposes.)

The law requires the VAWA petitioner to show that he or she lived with the abuser during the relationship. There is no specified duration of time the self-petitioner must establish, but it is hard to prove abuse if the self-petitioner has never lived with the U.S. spouse or does not have proof of such cohabitation.

Proving That the U.S. Citizen or LPR Was Abusive

VAWA requires the self-petitioner to show that he or she, or his or her child, "has been battered or has been the subject of extreme cruelty" by the U.S. citizen or LPR spouse or parent (see I.N.A. § §204 (a)(1)(A)(iii)(I)(bb) and (iv); (B) (ii)(I)(bb) and (iii)).

Many types of abuse can qualify someone for VAWA protection. Mental abuse is normally defined as verbal abuse, social isolation, possessiveness, control, or diminution of quality of life.

A well-prepared self-petition will chart the relationship and its progression, from start to finish. You'll want to gather documentation of physical and mental health before and after the abuse began. Also present careful descriptions of the acts of abuse, corroborated with documentation and descriptions of the victim’s life and ability to function as a result of abuse. It's also beneficial to gather information, written records, and statements from any of the victim's psychologists, social workers, police, friends and family members, hospitals and emergency providers, shelters, and community organizations.

Also see Proving Abuse to Get a Green Card Under VAWA.

Showing the Self-Petitioner's Good Moral Character

To qualify for VAWA benefits, a self-petitioner must demonstrate that he or she is a person of good moral character. Possible evidence includes:

  1. Affidavits from friends, family members, landlords, employers, and community organizations attesting to the applicant’s moral character.
  2. Evidence of participation in volunteer and charitable organizations.
  3. Letters or records from police showing that self-petitioner has no criminal violations.

Proving the Abuser's U.S. Immigration Status

A VAWA self-petitioner will qualify only if he or she is establishes that the abuser was or currently is a U.S. citizen or LPR. An attorney can help you obtain a birth certificate of the abuser if you do not have access to this document.

Personal Statement by the Victim

In order to sum up the facts of the case, VAWA self-petitioners should prepare a personal statement consistent with the VAWA application. This should draw the various pieces of evidence together into an understandable narrative, and provide details and a timeline of the abuse.

USCIS Officers at Adjustment of Status Interviews Shouldn't Review Evidence of Abuse

Once USCIS approves the self-petition, the applicant may apply for adjustment of status by filing USCIS Form I-485. If the abuser previously filed I-130 for the victim, the self-petitioner may retain the priority date of the original I-130 (8 C.F.R. § 204.2(H)(2)).

The USCIS office that processes the applicant's Form I-485 will conduct an adjustment of status interview. The interviewing officer is not supposed to question the facts, degree, or sufficiency of abuse, although some try to regardless. In fact, sometimes, the local USCIS office recommends revocation of the approved VAWA petition, based on evidence that it discovered during its review.

In such a case, the local USCIS officer might prepare a legal memorandum to the office’s supervisor, who subsequently might transfer the memorandum to the USCIS Service Center that approved the petition. Issues like these are good reasons to hire an immigration attorney to assist with your VAWA petition and green card application.

Talk to a Lawyer

Need a lawyer? Start here.

How it Works

  1. Briefly tell us about your case
  2. Provide your contact information
  3. Choose attorneys to contact you
NEED IMMIGRATION HELP ?

Talk to an Immigration attorney.

We've helped 85 clients find attorneys today.

How It Works

  1. Briefly tell us about your case
  2. Provide your contact information
  3. Choose attorneys to contact you