Five Tips for Filing the N-400 Form

It is important to fill out the USCIS Form N-400 application for citizenship completely and correctly in order to avoid mistakes that may result in delays or a denial.

If you’re a U.S. permanent resident (with a green card) who has spent the required number of years in the U.S. and meets the other eligibility requirements for U.S. citizenship, the first step in the application process is to fill out USCIS Form N-400. It is important to fill out the N-400 completely and correctly in order to avoid mistakes that may result in delays or a denial.

The form itself can be downloaded for free from the N-400, Application for Naturalization page of the USCIS website.

Here are some tips to help you fill out the form.

1. Pay Extra Attention to Certain Questions

Many of the questions on Form N-400 are self-explanatory. However, let's look into some that people are sometimes confused by (referring to the version of the form published 12/23/2016, due to expire 3/31/2019, though still in use months after that date):

  • Part 1, Information About Your Eligibility. Most people will check box A, to say that they “have been a lawful permanent resident of the United States for at least five years.” This includes refugees and asylees, despite the fact that they were allowed to credit one or more years of their refugee or asylee status toward their permanent residence. If you check one of the other boxes, indicating that you qualify for an exception allowing you to apply early, be sure to attach proof of what you are claiming.
  • Part 2, Question 4; Name change. Because the citizenship swearing-in ceremony often happens in court, this is an opportunity for you to have a legal name change done at the same time. Of course, if you’re happy with your name, then you should ignore this. But if, for example, you have found that no one in the U.S. seems able to spell or pronounce your name, and your life would be easier if it were shortened or changed, now is a chance to make the change easily and cheaply. There are, however, some legal limits on what you can change your name to. For example, if your proposed new name would cause confusion or tread on the rights of others (like if you took the name of a famous person), or the new name is obscene or a racial slur, your request is likely to be denied.
  • Part 2, Question 9. The date you became a permanent resident is shown on your green card.
  • Part 2, Questions 10 and 11. Your country of birth and country of nationality may well be the same. If, however, you are or have become a citizen of another country (and gave up citizenship in your birth country, if you had it in the first place), that is your country of nationality.
  • Part 2 Question 12. If you have a physical or mental disability, you might qualify for a waiver of the exam requirements, or to take have the interview done in your own language (through an interpreter, which USCIS will provide). The Form N-648 that you’re asked to attach must be filled out by a doctor who examines you. If you are severely disabled and cannot leave your house, USCIS may, in rare cases, agree to visit you and conduct the interview (as an “accommodation”).
  • Part 3, Accommodations for Individuals With Disabilities or Impairments. Even if you don't qualify for any exceptions or exemptions, this is where you can ask USCIS to make things easier for you at the interview.
  • Part 4. Here, you'll provide basic contact information.
  • Part 5, Information About Your Residence. There's an important reason that USCIS is asking for your addresses over the last five years. If you didn't spend at least half those years in the U.S., you might not yet be eligible for citizenship.
  • Part 6. The reason you’re being asked about whether your parents are U.S. citizens is that it’s possible, depending on the law in effect when you were born, that you acquired or derived citizenship from them, automatically. In that case, you could skip the whole application and apply for a U.S. passport.
  • Part 7, Biographic Information. Self-explanatory.
  • Part 8, Information About Your Employment and Schools You Attended. Also self-explanatory.
  • Part 9, Time Outside the United States. This is another important section to get right, because it establishes whether you’ve been physically and continuously present for the required amount of time before applying for citizenship. If you cannot determine exact travel dates, put down as much information as you can, and enter the dates as “approximate.”
  • Part 10, Information About Your Marital History. If you received U.S. residency based on marriage and have since divorced, that's not necessarily a problem, but you might be asked to provide extra evidence that your marriage was bona fide. If your spouse has no legal immigration status in the U.S., simply write “alien” here. Thus far, USCIS has not made a priority of using this information to track down undocumented immigrants.
  • Part 11, Information About Your Children. Self-explanatory.
  • Part 12, Additional Information About You. Hopefully, you can answer "no" to most of these. If you have had any arrests or committed any crimes, see an attorney before completing this application. The exception is parking tickets, which are not a bar to U.S. citizenship. Traffic tickets are usually okay too, but see an attorney just in case. Answering “Yes” to whether you are a member of any groups can be a good thing, if it shows your community involvement and therefore good moral character. For example, being a member of church or religious groups, a parent-teacher’s association, or volunteering for a charity can all help your application. But if you’re a member of a group that advocates world communism, terrorism, violence, or Nazi ideology, it will hurt your application (and you should see an attorney before proceeding).
  • Part 13. Be sure to fill this in and sign your name.
  • Parts 14, 15. If you got help from an interpreter or lawyer, that person should help fill out these portions, and sign them.

2. Gather Your Supporting Documents or Pieces of Information

Gather all the documents you will need before you start filling out Form N-400. These may include your passport and all prior addresses and employment information, including addresses and phone numbers. If you have made any trips outside the United States for any, it will help to gather documents showing the exact dates. The form will be easier to fill out if you have the information at your fingertips.

3. Always Tell the Truth

Do not guess at any answer. If you are not sure about an answer, either find the correct information before answering, say "unknown," or offer an explanation as to why you cannot answer it.

If you believe an honest answer might hurt your chances of approval, consult an immigration lawyer before answering. Lying on a N-400 form, or any immigration documents, can lead to removal from the United States, and you could eventually lose your U.S. citizenship even if it is granted. See Denial of Citizenship for Lies or False Statements.

4. Read the Instructions Carefully

USCIS offers detailed instructions for filling out Form N-400. Print the instructions out, and as you work through each question on the instruction sheet, cross off the question and move on to the next.

The instruction sheet will help you determine what documents you need to submit, as well.

5. Get a Second Look

When you have completed the Form N-400, have a family member or friend look it over to make sure every question is answered. Any errors or missing information could result in a delay of your naturalization process, which will already be several months long (depending on how backed up your local USCIS office is). Someone else looking over your application before you file it is more likely to find errors you don’t see.

For further help in figuring out whether you are eligible for citizenship, filling out form N-400, preparing for the citizenship exam, and more, see the book Becoming a U.S. Citizen: A Guide to the Law, Exam & Interview, by Ilona Bray, J.D. (Nolo).

Talk to a Lawyer

Need a lawyer? Start here.

How it Works

  1. Briefly tell us about your case
  2. Provide your contact information
  3. Choose attorneys to contact you
NEED IMMIGRATION HELP ?

Talk to an Immigration attorney.

We've helped 85 clients find attorneys today.

How It Works

  1. Briefly tell us about your case
  2. Provide your contact information
  3. Choose attorneys to contact you