Can I Apply for a Green Card If I'm in the U.S. on an Expired Visa?

Immigrants who are already in the United States and eligible for permanent residence can apply for, and receive, a green card without leaving the country through the adjustment of status procedure. However, this procedure is not open to everyone.

Immigrants who are already in the United States and eligible for permanent residence can apply for, and receive, a green card without leaving the country through the adjustment of status (sometimes called “AOS”) procedure. However, this procedure is not open to every immigrant currently living in the United States. Some people, depending on their current visa or immigration status, are required by law to leave the United States to attend their green card (immigrant visa) interview at a U.S. embassy or consulate in their home country.

If you are in the United States with an expired visa, then you most likely are not eligible to apply for adjustment of status. This procedure is mainly open to people who not only are eligible for green cards, but are in the United States with a valid, unexpired visa, have not worked illegally, and have not spent time out of lawful status. A few exceptions do exist, however, as discussed below.

If you realize that your visa is about to expire, and you’re not quite ready to apply for adjustment of status and you don’t fit into an exception, look into whether you can apply for an extension or renewal of your visa. That way you may be able to hang onto your eligibility to adjust status for when the time is right.

Make Sure Your Permitted U.S. Stay Has Really Expired

First, let’s make sure you’re looking at the right expiration date. It’s normally shown on the Form I-94 Arrival/Departure Record that was created for you when you entered the United States.

I-94s were once printed on pieces of paper, but most U.S. entrants I-94 information is simply entered into a database by Customs and Border Protection (CBP), and you can check yours on its website.

If you entered as a student, the I-94 may say “D/S,” for “duration of status,” meaning you can stay until you’ve finished your studies.

The expiration date on your original visa, or the document with which you entered the United States, does not indicate how long you can stay in the United States. It shows only how long you can use that visa for U.S. entry. Again, it’s the date on your I-94 that you should be looking at.

Exceptions Allowing People With Expired Permission to Stay to Adjust Status

Despite the general rule that people whose authorized stays in the U.S. have expired cannot use the adjustment of status procedure to get their green card, the following types of people may be able to stay in the United States and adjust status:

  • Immediate relatives of U.S. citizens, namely their spouses, parents, and unmarried minor children (under age 21). Immediate relatives may adjust status even with an expired visa; but not if they entered the United States illegally, that is, without a visa or other authorized form of entry.
  • Immigrants who qualify under an old law known as Section 245(i), by having had a family-based I-130 petition or a labor certification filed on their behalf by January 14, 1998; or by having been physically present in the United States on December 21, 2000 and had an I-130 petition or labor certification on file by April 30, 2001.
  • Immigrants applying for green cards on the basis of employment who have spent no more than 180 days out of status; for example, whose permitted stay expired up to 180 days before submitting the adjustment of status application.

(See I.N.A. § 245, 8 U.S.C. § 1255.)

Figuring out whether you fit into one of these exceptions can be difficult, and will depend on more details in your personal situation than we can describe at length here. If you have any questions about the matter, you’d be wise to consult an experienced immigration attorney.

Risks of Remaining in the United States With Expired Status

If you are in the United States beyond to your authorized stay, and haven’t yet submitted your adjustment of status application, and you decide to stay in the United States, you will be taking a huge risk.

Staying past your authorized date without an extension or a pending adjustment of status application on file may be grounds for penalties that will affect your ability to adjust status in the future.

Or if you’re caught, your overstay could result in your removal from the United States and a possible ten-year bar on returning.

Do You Need to Renew Your Status While Waiting for Approval of Adjustment of Status?

Once you have submitted your application to adjust status, you will receive a work permit and can legally remain in the United States until a decision is made on your green card application. At that point, it probably won’t matter if your originally permitted stay expires while you wait. (The wait could be several months long.)

Nevertheless, just in case your adjustment of status application is denied, maintaining your previous immigration status can be a safe bet. But it’s only possible in visa categories that allow “dual intent,” meaning that it won’t matter that you’re promising to stay in the U.S. temporarily while simultaneously trying to find a way to stay permanently.

If you are in the United States with an expired I-94 but believe you are eligible for permanent residence, by all means contact an immigration attorney. The attorney can examine the facts of your case and come up with an appropriate strategy. You might find, after speaking with a lawyer, that you will either need to leave the country and reapply for a new visa for U.S. entry, or simply apply for an extension of your current stay in the U.S., both of which your lawyer can help you to do.

Talk to a Lawyer

Need a lawyer? Start here.

How it Works

  1. Briefly tell us about your case
  2. Provide your contact information
  3. Choose attorneys to contact you
NEED IMMIGRATION HELP ?

Talk to an Immigration attorney.

We've helped 85 clients find attorneys today.

How It Works

  1. Briefly tell us about your case
  2. Provide your contact information
  3. Choose attorneys to contact you