Michigan is one of several states that has a specific statute covering a dog owner's liability for dog bite injuries. MCL section 287.351 says:
[…] Different kinds of cases are subject to different time limits, but the consequences of missing the filing window are the same: the court will dismiss your case as "time-barred" unless a rare extension of the filing deadline is called for based on the circumstances.
As in most states, there's no specific Michigan statute of limitations for dog bite lawsuits. Instead, these claims typically fall under the larger umbrella of "personal injury," and Michigan's statute of limitations for personal injury cases (MCL section 600.5805) says that any lawsuit "to recover damages for the death of a person, or for injury to a person or property" must be filed within three years (that meansfiling a personal injury complaint in court). The "clock" usually starts running on the date the bite or other injury occurred.
Michigan is one of several states that has a specific statute covering a dog owner's liability for dog bite injuries.