Can a J-1 Visa Holder Get a Green Card?

The J-1 visa has certain restrictions that can impact your ability to apply for a green card.

Not everyone with a J-1 visa will be eligible to apply for a green card in the United States. The J-1 visa has certain restrictions that can impact your ability to apply for a green card. These restrictions include the two-year foreign residence requirement that applies to some J-1 holders under Section 212(e) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (I.N.A.), and the issue of immigrant intent.

How the Two-Year Foreign Residence Requirement Affects Your Ability to Get a U.S. Green Card

Certain J-1 visa holders must, under I.N.A. Section 212(e), return home and be physically present in their home country for two years before they can apply for a green card in the United States. You might be subject to the two-year foreign residence requirement if any of the following circumstances apply to you:

  • You participated in a program that was financed in whole or in part by an agency of the United States government, or by an agency of your home country’s government.
  • Your home country has been designated as one with a short supply of people with your skill set and/or specialized knowledge.
  • You received medical training in the United States as an intern or a resident.

How Do I Know Whether I Am Subject to Section 212(e)?

When you applied for your J-1 visa at the U.S. consulate in your home country, a determination would have been made about whether or not you were subject to the two-year foreign residence requirement. You can check your form DS-2019, which includes an endorsement from the consular officer indicating whether or not this restriction applies to you.

Your visa stamp will also include a statement about this restriction. If you are unsure about whether or not you are subject to Section 212(e), you have the option to request an Advisory Opinion from the U.S. Department of State (DOS). Be aware that if you were subject to Section 212(e) and changed your status before satisfying the requirement, you are still subject.

Applying for a Waiver of the Two-Year Home Residency Requirement

If you are subject to Section 212(e), you can apply for a waiver of the two-year foreign residence requirement.

How the Issue of Immigrant Intent Affects Your Ability to Get a U.S. Green Card

The other primary restriction of the J-1 visa is that it does not allow the visa holder to have immigrant intent. What this means is that when you apply for the J-1 visa, you have to prove that you have the intent to return to your home country at the end of your program.

If you are otherwise eligible to apply for a green card in the United States, be prepared to demonstrate that you did not have immigrant intent when you applied for J-1 status and that unexpected circumstances occurred to change this -- for example, you met and married a U.S. citizen, and are applying for a green card as his or her immediate relative spouse.

If an employer is willing to sponsor you for a green card, you should consider changing your status to H-1B (specialty technical worker) first. H-1B visa holders are allowed to have immigrant intent.

Consular processing of your green card is always an option if you are concerned about immigrant intent. That means that you would leave the U.S. at the end of your H-1B stay and apply from your home country, without having to face dual intent issues. See Overview of the H-1B Visa Application Process for more.

Getting Legal Help

An immigration attorney will be able to review your case and advise you of your rights as a J-1 visa holder. If you are subject to Section 212(e), an immigration attorney can assist you with the waiver process. If you are concerned about immigrant intent, an immigration attorney can advise you on the best strategy for applying for a green card based on your individual circumstances.

Talk to a Lawyer

Need a lawyer? Start here.

How It Works

  1. Briefly tell us about your case
  2. Provide your contact information
  3. Choose attorneys to contact you
NOLODRUPAL-web1:DRU1.6.12.2.20161011.41205