I-134 Affidavit of Support: Instructions & Tips for Sponsors of Foreign Visitors

Form I-134 is filled out by U.S. sponsors to show the U.S. government that they are able and willing to support a non-U.S. citizen financially during that person’s temporary stay in the United States.

Form I-134 is filled out by U.S. sponsors to show the U.S. government that they are able and willing to support a non-U.S. citizen financially during that person’s temporary stay in the United States. It is most commonly used in connection with visitor visas, fiancé visas, and diversity visas where the immigrant’s income alone is not sufficient to avoid the risk of being found inadmissible as a likely "public charge."

This form is available for free download on the I-134 Affidavit of Support page of the USCIS website.

Who Can Fill Out Form I-134

The person signing the form needs to be either a U.S. citizen or a lawful permanent resident (green card holder). The signer may be asked to show that his or her income is at least 100% of the amounts listed per family size in the federal Poverty Guidelines, and possibly 125% when sponsoring someone for an immigrant visa (permanent residence). You can find this amount by looking at Form I-864P on the USCIS website.

What Level of Responsibility Is the Signer Taking On?

One of the most common questions asked by U.S. citizens or permanent residents filling out this form is, “Will I really have to pay money for this person?”

The U.S. consulate can, in fact, ask the signer to post a bond to guarantee that the person will comply with the terms of the visa and depart on time (in which case the sponsor would get the money back). However, it usually does so only in borderline cases.

Also, in theory, if the person being sponsored receives government assistance in the U.S., the government agency can sue the sponsor for reimbursement. However, enforcement of this provision is rare, and many lawyers believe that Form I-134 would not hold up in court anyway.

Special Advice for Visitor Visa Applicants

One of the biggest hurdles that applicants for visitor visas (category B-1 or B-2) to the U.S. face is proving that it is not their true, hidden intent to remain in the U.S. and find a job.

One of the things they must prove in order to overcome that hurdle is that they have enough money to pay for their entire U.S. stay without working. If they can prove this on their own, then submitting a Form I-134 is unnecessary.

If the case is a marginal one, however, and the prospective visitor has family or friends in the U.S., these U.S. relatives can help out by preparing a Form I-134 and sending it to the applicant for presentation at the visa interview at a U.S. consulate. The Affidavit will not be accepted automatically as proof that the immigrant will not become a public charge, but it will be met with far less doubt than one provided in the case of a longer-term immigrant or intending permanent resident.

A letter of invitation might also help in this regard.

Special Advice for Fiance Visa Applicants

Some, but not all consulates reviewing a fiancé visa application (category K-1) may require the U.S. citizen petitioner to fill out Form I-134 as part of it.

But regardless, all consulates will require some evidence that the foreign-born fiance won’t need to go on welfare or receive other government financial assistance during the 90-day stay in the U.S. on a fiancé visa.

One important thing to realize is that the Form I-134 is an easier version of the I-864 Affidavit of Support that the U.S. petitioner will later need to fill out, assuming that the couple marries and the immigrant applies for Adjustment of status (a green card) in the United States. Not only is Form I-864 longer and more complex, but the income requirements are different. For the Form I-864, the petitioner will need to show an income of at least 125% of amounts listed in the Poverty Guidelines.

The consular officers are well aware that the foreign-born fiancé will likely have to meet the 125% requirement just a few months later. Therefore it’s best, if possible, to show that the U.S. spouse meets the 125% requirement as part of the fiance visa application process.

Special Advice for Diversity Visa Applicants

As someone applying for a U.S. green card, you must show that you are not inadmissible. That term means ineligible for U.S. entry due to a negative health, criminal, or other type of record.

If you appear likely to become a “public charge” (depend on need-based government assistance), you are inadmissible, despite having won the green card lottery.

You can overcome this finding by showing that you have savings, assets that can be sold, sources of income that will continue after you are living in the United States, and/or a job offer from a U.S. employer. However, if this is not sufficient, you might need to find a friend or relative who is a U.S. citizen or permanent resident to prepare an Affidavit of Support (Form I-134) for you, which you would include with your green card application.

Line-by-Line Advice for Preparing Form I-134

These instructions refer to the version of the form that's set to expire in February of 2021.

Part 1: Information About You: Self-explanatory, calling for the U.S. citizen or permanent resident to fill in his or her name and address.

Part 2: Information About the Beneficiary

This part refers to the foreign-born visitor. Most of it is self-explanatory.

For fiancés, some special advice applies here: “Marital Status” should, of course, be “single,” since the person is coming to the United States for the precise purpose of getting married.

And “Relationship to Sponsor” asks what relation the immigrant is to the U.S. citizen. Enter “fiancé” if you are a man and “fiancée” if you are a woman. The “spouse” line should be left blank, but if any children will be immigrating with you, enter their information on the following lines.

For regular visa applicants, simply answer it honestly. There is no requirement that you be a family relation in order to fill out this form for someone. You could, for example, fill in “Friend” for “Relationship to Sponsor.”

Part 3: Other Information About the Sponsor. Here, you must enter information about your place of employment or source of income, to prove your ability to financially support the foreign visitor.

If the sponsor’s income alone is sufficient for the responsibility being taken on, the assets inquired about become irrelevant, so the sponsor won’t really need to list each and every asset.

The questions about assets do become important, however, in cases where the U.S. sponsor’s income does not meet the Poverty Guidelines levels.

For “value of my other personal property,” the sponsor does not need to take into account the value of every item he or she owns. An approximate total value of big-ticket items like cars, jewelry, appliances (stereo, television, refrigerator), automobiles, cameras, and other equipment will be enough. Nor does the sponsor have to supply proof of ownership.

But if this is a fiancé visa application, the sponsor will, when it comes time for the green card application in the United States, have to provide proof of ownership of any assets being used to show financial capacity. So be sure not to exaggerate on Form I-134.

For "Dependents Information," anyone whom the sponsor has listed on his or her tax returns should be entered. The purpose is to find out whether the U.S. sponsor is overextending him or herself financially. If the person has filled out this form or Form I-864 (the Affidavit of Support used in green card applications) on behalf of any other immigrant, these lines should be filled in.

The sponsor of a nonimmigrant visitor might want to explain in this section whether he or she will be offering a place to stay, specific amounts of money, and so forth, to facilitate the person’s trip. (But fiancé visa applicants can skip this question.)

Part 4. Be sure, before signing the form, that to the best of your knowledge, the answers provided are correct. There is no need to take this to a notary public for signing.

Any interpreter, lawyer, or other person helping to fill out this form must also provide information and sign.

What to Include With Form I-134

The sponsor should attach proof of the claimed income and/or assets, including:

  • A letter from a bank stating when the account was opened, how much was deposited over the past year, and the current balance.
  • An employer letter (on business letterhead) stating the person’s job, when it began, what the salary is, and whether it’s a permanent position or not.
  • Copy of last income tax return and/or, for self-employed sponsors, a report of commercial rating concern.
  • List of bonds, with serial numbers and denominations.
  • Other documents, such as real estate or other appraisals, as appropriate to listed income or assets.

However, for a short-term visa, the consulate might not actually require all these documents.

Also attach a copy of the document that shows the immigration status of the person signing the Form I-134. A copy of a U.S. passport, naturalization certificate, or green card are the most likely examples.

Talk to a Lawyer

Need a lawyer? Start here.

How it Works

  1. Briefly tell us about your case
  2. Provide your contact information
  3. Choose attorneys to contact you
NEED IMMIGRATION HELP ?

Talk to an Immigration attorney.

We've helped 85 clients find attorneys today.

How It Works

  1. Briefly tell us about your case
  2. Provide your contact information
  3. Choose attorneys to contact you