Section 31.360 s
[…] That means you'll need to file your personal injury complaint in court against the dog owner within two years of the date of the bite or other injury.
Oregon Revised Statutes section 31.360 establishes a dog owner's "strict liability" for "economic damages" resulting from an injury caused by the dog. "Strict liability" means the owner is automatically liable, and cannot escape fault for injuries by claiming lack of knowledge that the dog might bite, or that all reasonable precautions were taken to prevent the injury.
Section 31.360 states that "the plaintiff need not prove that the owner of the dog could foresee that the dog would cause the injury," and the dog's owner "may not assert as a defense that the owner could not foresee that the dog would cause the injury."
Learn more about strict liability and other fault rules in dog bite cases.
Under Oregon law, "economic damages" include:
Learn more about different kinds of damages in a personal injury case.