What Happens at The Green Card Marriage Interview?

Learn about the questions the immigration interviewer may ask in order to test the validity of a marriage.

If you’re part of a married couple that includes a U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident and a foreign national, and you’ve applied for the foreign national to get a U.S. green card (lawful permanent residence), the final step in your application process will be to attend an interview with U.S. immigration authorities.

Such an interview serves various purposes. The U.S. immigration authorities interview many people who apply for green cards, not just married couples. This gives them an opportunity to make sure that the relationship is the real thing, that all your paperwork checks out against what you say in person, and to examine your original documents (since you hopefully sent in copies).

However, in the case of married couples, the interview serves an additional purpose: to make sure the marriage is real, not just a sham to get the immigrant a green card. Due to the ease and speed with which aliens become citizens through marriage, many aliens marry for immigration benefits rather than for love. The U.S. government is well aware of this, and will ask a number of personal questions of both spouses in order to test whether they’re telling the truth.

Where Will the Interview Take Place?

Exactly where you’ll attend your interview depends on which process you are using to apply for your green card.

Most applicants, including virtually all of those living overseas, go through “consular processing,” meaning the interview is held at a U.S. consulate or embassy in the immigrant’s home country. In this case, the U.S. spouse is not required to attend, though it’s a good idea to do so. If the U.S. spouse does not attend, and the consular officials have any doubts about the marriage being real, they may arrange for the spouse to be separately interviewed in the United States.

A few green card applicants who are already living in the United States will have the opportunity to use a procedure called “Adjustment of Status,” in which case they submit their paperwork to, and are interviewed at, an office of U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS). In that case, both spouses are expected to attend.

What Happens During the Marriage Interview?

At the interview, the immigration official will review the paperwork and ask basic questions to confirm who you are, where you live and work, and whether the couple will be financially secure enough to avoid the immigrant receiving government assistance.

You’ll want to review your application before the interview, and come prepared with documents showing that you and your spouse share a life together, such as:

  • if you’re currently living apart, plane tickets, phone bills, and letters showing your regular visits and communications
  • children’s birth certificates
  • photos of your wedding, shared vacations, and other family events
  • shared financial/banking statements
  • shared credit card statements
  • shared contracts for an apartment or a house
  • shared insurance policies
  • sworn statements from people who know you both and who can swear you are a married couple.

The official will also ask personal questions to test whether your marriage is real. The official is free to ask a wide range of questions. A few possible examples include:

  • How many people were at your wedding?
  • What types of drinks did you serve at your wedding?
  • Where did you meet?
  • What color are the curtains in your bedroom?
  • What did you do for your spouse’s last birthday?
  • What form of birth control do you use?
  • Who pays the bills?
  • Who does the cooking?

If your marriage is legitimate, and if you truly know the person you married, none of these questions should be difficult or tricky. Nevertheless, it is best to make sure you both remember how you met and other details about your relationship, which even the closest of spouses might recall differently. If all goes well, the immigrant will be approved for an immigrant visa or permanent residence at this interview.

If the two of you seem to be giving contradictory answers, or can’t remember much of anything, the immigration official may get suspicious. If you’re in the United States at an adjustment of status interview, you and your spouse may be separated and have to attend what’s known as a fraud interview, discussed next. If the immigrant was interviewed at a U.S. consulate, then as discussed before, the U.S. spouse may be separately interviewed in the United States.

What Happens at a Fraud Interview?

At a fraud interview, an immigration official will separate the two spouses and ask the same questions of each spouse. Then the official will compare the two sets of answers to see how well they match up.

If one of you, for example, says that you served champagne at your wedding and have blue curtains in your bedroom, while the other one says you served lemonade and have white curtains, you could have a problem. Your case is likely to be denied, and if the immigrant is in the United States, he or she will be placed into removal proceedings for possible deportation from the United States. (That does, however, give you another opportunity to present your case in front of an immigration judge.)

If You’re Given Conditional, Not Permanent Residence

If your marriage is less than two years old at the time you are approved to get a green card, you will be given what’s known as conditional rather than permanent residence. The conditional status is good for only two years. Within the 90 days before those two years are up, you and your spouse are expected to jointly submit a Form I-751 showing that your marriage has continued through this period and asking to convert the immigrant’s conditional residence to permanent residence. (There are exceptions available for situations such as death or divorce.)

Along with the Form I-751, you’ll need to provide documents showing that you continue to live together and share financial and other aspects of your life. These are similar to the documents you provided in order to get the green card, but need to cover the most recent two years of your marriage.

After reviewing this application, USCIS may require the couple to attend another personal interview. Once the immigration officials determine the marriage is valid (or was valid in the case of death or divorce), the green card will be reissued as permanent legal status without conditions.

Talk to a Lawyer

Need a lawyer? Start here.

How It Works

  1. Briefly tell us about your case
  2. Provide your contact information
  3. Choose attorneys to contact you
NOLODRUPAL-web2:DRU1.6.12.2.20161011.41205