What Happens if an Employee on an H-1B Work Permit Quits?

Possible consequences of quitting and ways you may be able remain in lawful status after ending the employment.

If you are a foreign worker in H-1B status who is contemplating quitting your job with a U.S employer, this article will alert you to the possible consequences of quitting and explain how you may remain in lawful status after ending the employment.

If you've lost your job involuntarily, or fear you may, see What Happens If an H-1B Holder Loses Their Job?

Consequences of Quitting H-1B Employment

H-1B classification is available to foreign workers coming to the U.S.temporarily to perform services for U.S.employers. There are many advantages of H-1B status. However, one possible disadvantage is that your lawful status in the U.S. is dependent upon your fulfillment of the terms and conditions of your approved employment for a U.S.employer. Often, once you cease to be employed pursuant to your H-1B status, you cease to maintain lawful status in the country and begin accruing unlawful presence. The following are possible consequences of quitting your H-1B employment:

  1. Employer does NOT pay costs of return trip home:  Under U.S. immigration regulations at 8 C.F.R. 214.2(h)(4)(iii)(E), employers must pay the reasonable costs of transporting the H-1B worker back to the worker’s home country. However, if the worker quits, the employer is NOT responsible for paying these costs. 
  1. Accrual of unlawful presence: As stated above, your lawful status is dependent upon your continued employment with the U.S. employer. Once you quit, your status effectively ends. When you quit, your employer is legally obligated to inform USCIS that you are no longer working there. At that point, USCIS will revoke your petition approval. If you accrue more than 180 days of unlawful presence, you are barred from reentering the U.S. for three years. If you accrue more than 360 days of unlawful presence, you are barred from reentering the U.S. for ten years.
  1. Jeopardizing your J-1 waiver: If you are in H-1B status because you are fulfilling your three-year J-1 waiver obligation by performing medical services in a medically underserved area, you may face additional consequences if you terminate your employment. These consequences include failing to comply with the provisions of your J-1 waiver and being forced to fulfill the two-year home residency requirement.

You may have heard that there is a grace period of ten days given to H-1B workers who quit, in order to allow them to wrap up their affairs and leave the country. Please be aware that this grace period is not authorized by law, and is merely a discretionary USCIS policy. There is nothing in the law that entitles you to this grace period. See Is There a Grace Period Between Jobs For H-1B Holders?

Possible Ways to Remain in Status After Quitting a Job

There are multiple ways to remain in status after you quit your job. Perhaps the best way to maintain your status is for a second employer to file an I-129 Petition on your behalf while you are still working for your original H-1B employer. Once USCIS approves that I-129 Petition, you can quit your original job and immediately begin working for your new employer, which ensures no gaps in your status. See our article, How to Transfer an H-1B to a New Job, for more on the process.

Another way to remain in status is to apply for a change of status. Many H-1B workers apply for a change of status from H-1B to F-1 so that they may attend a university in the U.S., but if you would qualify for another status such as L-1, or H-4, you can apply for a change of status to those as well.

The most important concept to remember when applying to change your status is that you must demonstrate to USCIS that you were maintaining status up to the point of your application. In the context of H-1B employment, you must provide evidence of your employment such as pay stubs and timesheets.

What Are My Employment-Law Rights With Regard to Quitting?

The law considers H-1B employment “at-will” employment, meaning you have the right to quit your job.  Additionally, your employer is prohibited from retaliating against you for quitting. However, you are still bound to the employment contract you signed with your employer. Therefore, if your contract contains a penalty for quitting (such as disqualification from severance packages), you will incur this penalty. 

Important Reminders 

Terminating H-1B employment can have very serious consequences on your present immigration status and your future immigration opportunities. There are multiple strategies available that can assist you in maintaining status, but your own specific situation will dictate how you should proceed. It is highly recommended that you consult with an immigration attorney BEFORE you quit your H-1B employment. 

Talk to a Lawyer

Need a lawyer? Start here.

How It Works

  1. Briefly tell us about your case
  2. Provide your contact information
  3. Choose attorneys to contact you
NOLODRUPAL-web2:DRU1.6.12.2.20161011.41205