Florida Dog-Bite Laws
[…] Liability for Injuries Caused by Dogs in Florida

Florida dog owners are subject to one law that covers bites and another law that covers other kinds of injuries caused by their dogs. Both of these laws impose strict liability on owners (although, as covered below, owners sometimes have a defense).

Owners' liability for bite injuries. A Florida dog owner is liable for bite injuries if:

  • their dog bites another person, and
  • that person is in a public place or lawfully in a private place (including, potentially, the property of the owner of the dog).

(Fla. Stat. § 767.04 (2023).)

Florida law says that owners can be held liable for bite injuries "regardless of the former viciousness of the dog or the owners' knowledge of such viciousness." This rule makes Florida a strict liability state when it comes to dog bites, separating it from states that use a so-called "one-bite" rule. (Under a one-bite rule, owners are only liable if they knew their dog might be dangerous.)

Owners' liability for non-bite injuries.